Montana homeowner relief guide • reviewed August 24, 2026
Montana Homestead Exemption: Rules & Savings
Montana now has a genuine property-tax
Homestead Reduced Rate for qualifying principal residences.
Beginning with tax year 2026, an enrolled primary residence can receive
substantially lower Class 4 tax rates than a second home, short-term rental,
vacation cabin or other nonqualifying residential property.
But there is an important Montana-specific complication:
a Homestead Reduced Rate is not the same thing as a Montana
Homestead Declaration. The reduced rate lowers the taxable value
used to calculate property taxes. A recorded homestead declaration instead
protects qualifying home equity against certain creditor claims.
If your goal is to lower property taxes:
verify that the home is your principal residence for at least seven months
per year → confirm your property taxes are current → find the property’s
17-digit geocode → verify existing enrollment → enroll through the Montana
Department of Revenue if necessary → then check whether PTAP, disabled
veteran, disabled first responder, elderly homeowner or land-value relief
can provide additional help.
7 monthsResidency testThe home generally must be your principal residence for at least seven months.
0.76%Lowest 2026 tierApplied to the first $378,000 of qualifying homestead market value.
1.90%Standard contrast2026 flat rate for many non-principal residential properties.
Mar 12027 deadlineCurrent 2027 Homestead Reduced Rate enrollment closes March 1, 2027.
Montana’s property-tax system changed materially in 2025 and 2026, so an
article written before those reforms can give a homeowner the wrong filing
instructions.
2026 Homestead enrollment: closed
The original March 1, 2026 filing date was extended to
March 20, 2026 after technical problems with the
application portal.
2027 enrollment: open now
Montana DOR opened 2027 Homestead Reduced Rate applications on
May 4, 2026.
2027 deadline: March 1, 2027
New owners, newly built homes and owners who are not already enrolled
should not wait for the next tax bill before checking eligibility.
Freshness rule for this guide: the tax-rate examples below
use Montana’s published 2026 rate tiers. The 2027
application period is already open, but do not assume future dollar
thresholds will be identical unless DOR publishes them for that tax year.
The distinction that prevents the biggest mistakes
Montana Has Two Different “Homestead” Systems
PROPERTY TAX
Homestead Reduced Tax Rate
This is the newer Montana property-tax benefit created by the 2025
Legislature and effective beginning with tax year 2026.
Administered by the Montana Department of Revenue.
Based primarily on principal-residence use.
Requires at least seven months of qualifying residence.
Uses reduced Class 4 tax-rate tiers.
Can materially lower taxable value and the final general property-tax bill.
Do not record a Homestead Declaration and assume your property
taxes will decrease. Montana DOR expressly distinguishes the
creditor declaration from the Homestead Reduced Rate.
Montana Homestead Action Center
Choose the question that matches your situation.
The Homestead Reduced Rate is a
reduced Class 4 residential property-tax rate available to
qualifying principal residences. It is not a fixed-dollar deduction from
market value and it is not a cash rebate.
Montana first determines the property’s market value. The applicable
statutory tax rate converts that market value into
taxable value. Local and statewide mill levies are then
applied to taxable value to calculate general property taxes.
Montana general property-tax formula
Market Value × Applicable Tax Rate = Taxable Value
Taxable Value × Mills ÷ 1,000 = General Property Tax
Special assessments and fees can appear separately and are not
necessarily reduced just because a property’s Class 4 taxable value is
lower.
Important terminology: when Montana says the residential
tax rate is 0.76%, 0.90%, 1.10% or 1.90%, that is not necessarily the
percentage of market value you will pay as your final property-tax bill.
The rate first creates taxable value; mills are applied afterward.
Core 2026 qualification test
Who Qualifies for Montana’s Homestead Reduced Tax Rate?
Principal residence
The property must be the residence you use as your principal home.
At least seven months
You generally must live in the home as your principal residence for at
least seven months during the applicable year.
Only one homestead reduced rate
The application requires you to attest that this is the only residence
for which you claim the Homestead Reduced Rate.
Property taxes must be current
Past-due property taxes can disqualify the property until the payment
condition is satisfied.
Eligible ownership
Individuals, purchasers under qualifying contracts for deed and certain
grantor revocable-trust arrangements can qualify.
Entity ownership can block homestead treatment
A residence owned by an LLC, corporation, partnership or nonrevocable
trust generally does not qualify for the Homestead Reduced Rate.
The seven months do not necessarily need to be uninterrupted in
ordinary circumstances. DOR also recognizes situations involving
temporary absences when the property remains the homeowner’s principal
residence.
LLC trap: a house can be your real-world home but still
fail the property-tax Homestead Reduced Rate ownership test if legal title
is held by an ineligible entity. Review title before assuming occupancy
alone controls.
2026 rate ladder
Montana Homestead Reduced Rate Tiers for 2026
Montana’s 2026 homestead rate is
incremental. Crossing into a higher bracket does not cause
the entire property’s market value to be taxed at the higher percentage.
Each portion remains in its applicable tier.
First $378,0000.76%
Lowest 2026 homestead tier.
$378,001 – $756,0000.90%
Only value inside this band receives the 0.90% rate.
$756,001 – $1,511,9991.10%
Lower brackets continue to retain their lower rates.
$1,512,000+1.90%
Only value at or above four times the 2026 median threshold moves into
the top homestead band.
Second homes, short-term rentals and many other non-principal
residences use a 1.90% flat residential rate in 2026. That
difference is why correct Homestead Reduced Rate enrollment can have a much
larger effect than an old-style fixed exemption.
Visual rate explainer
How Montana’s Incremental Homestead Rate Works
These percentages create taxable value. Your actual general property tax
then depends on the mills imposed by the taxing jurisdictions that apply
to your property.
Worked homeowner examples
How Much Could the Montana Homestead Reduced Rate Save?
Exact savings depend on your property’s market value, applicable
classification, local mill levies and special assessments. The examples
below use a hypothetical 500-mill combined levy only to
show how the classification-rate difference can affect a bill.
$300,000 principal residence
$300,000 × 0.76% = $2,280 taxable value
At 500 mills:
$1,140 of illustrated general tax.
At a hypothetical 1.90% nonqualifying residential rate:
taxable value would be $5,700 and tax at the same 500 mills would be
$2,850.
Illustrative difference: $1,710
$500,000 principal residence
$378,000 × 0.76% + $122,000 × 0.90%
Taxable value:
$3,970.80
At 500 mills:
$1,985.40
Illustrative difference vs. 1.90% flat rate: $2,764.60
Illustrative difference vs. 1.90% flat rate: $4,220.60
These are educational comparisons, not tax quotes.
Montana taxing jurisdictions adjust mills based on their tax bases and
budgets. Special assessments and local fees can also remain on a bill.
Use the actual mill levy on your property record or tax statement for a
property-specific estimate.
Current enrollment workflow
How to Apply for the Montana Homestead Reduced Rate
As of August 24, 2026, Montana is accepting applications for the
2027 tax year. The current enrollment period runs from
May 4, 2026 through March 1, 2027.
Verify whether the property is already enrolled.
Use Montana’s Homestead Enrollment Verification Tool before submitting a
duplicate application.
Find the property’s 17-digit geocode.
Use Montana Cadastral and copy the geocode exactly as shown on the
property record.
Confirm title ownership.
Check whether the home is owned individually, under a contract for deed
or through a qualifying grantor revocable trust.
Confirm seven-month principal residence use.
Make sure you can truthfully attest that the home meets Montana’s
residence requirement for the tax year.
Make sure property taxes are current.
Delinquent property-tax balances can make the residence ineligible.
Prepare owner information.
The application requires owner information, including the Social
Security number used by DOR to administer the classification.
Apply online or by paper form.
Montana currently offers online SmartFile enrollment and a downloadable
paper application.
Save the submission confirmation.
Keep a copy of the application and any online confirmation or mailing
evidence.
Watch for approval or denial.
DOR sends notice of whether the Homestead Reduced Rate is applied.
Verify the classification before relying on the tax estimate.
Check the official enrollment-verification system and later compare the
classification with the tax bill.
MT
Montana Homestead Enrollment
Official Department of Revenue application and enrollment resources.
Practical Montana Tips That Prevent Avoidable Delays
Use the geocode—not a guessed parcel number.
Montana’s paper instructions describe the geocode as a
17-digit property identifier. Copy it directly from
Montana Cadastral, including letters if present.
DOR and the county treasurer do different jobs.
Montana DOR handles appraisal/classification and Homestead Reduced Rate
eligibility. County treasurers generally bill and collect property
taxes. Paying the treasurer does not itself enroll the home.
The county clerk and recorder is a third office.
That office records the separate creditor-protection Homestead
Declaration. Do not send that declaration to DOR expecting a tax-rate
reduction.
Verify automatic enrollment anyway.
Homeowners who received the qualifying 2025 property-tax rebate and still
own and occupy the same home may have been automatically enrolled for
2026. Verification takes less effort than filing a duplicate claim.
Mixed-use properties need more than one classification check.
If one geocode contains your home plus an ADU or another dwelling, the
principal-residence portion does not automatically give the other unit a
reduced rate.
A separate adjacent parcel is not automatically part of your homestead.
DOR may consider an adjoining lot when infrastructure such as a driveway,
septic system or garage makes that parcel integral to the residence, but
you need to identify the separate geocode and explain the connection.
New buyer / move scenario
What Happens If You Buy a Montana Home After the Homestead Deadline?
A late-year buyer should first determine whether the
property itself was already approved for a reduced rate.
That can change the current-year result.
The home was already enrolled
DOR’s current FAQ says the reduced rate remains with an approved
property through the end of the calendar year even if ownership changes.
The new owner must still enroll in the new owner’s name to continue the
Homestead Reduced Rate for the following year.
The home was not enrolled
A buyer who missed the current-year application period can be taxed at
the standard residential rate for that year.
If the buyer ultimately satisfies the principal-residence test, Montana
provides a refund procedure for the difference.
Closing tip: before estimating escrow or future taxes,
check the Homestead Enrollment Verification Tool using the property’s
geocode. A seller’s current tax amount by itself does not tell you whether
the buyer will retain the same classification next year.
Moving between Montana homes
Can You Still Meet the Seven-Month Rule If You Move?
Yes, in qualifying circumstances. Montana law recognizes that a principal
residence can change during the tax year.
If you move from one principal residence to another and pay the Montana
property taxes associated with the residences while occupying them, the
qualifying residence periods can be combined under the statutory rule.
Example: a homeowner who lives in Home A for four months
and immediately moves into Home B for another qualifying period may be able
to combine the residence time rather than automatically failing because
neither home was occupied for seven months by itself.
Keep closing statements, property-tax payment records and proof of
occupancy if your seven-month qualification depends on two consecutive
Montana principal residences.
Property configurations that need extra attention
Mobile Homes, ADUs, Duplexes, Rental Units and Adjacent Lots
Manufactured or mobile home
A separately assessed manufactured/mobile home used as a qualifying
principal residence can receive the reduced rate.
If the land and manufactured home have the same ownership, up to the
applicable one-acre homesite can also qualify under DOR’s current
treatment.
Duplex or ADU
The Homestead Reduced Rate applies only to the portion used as your
principal residence.
A second dwelling or ADU may need its own
Long-Term Rental Reduced Rate enrollment if it
independently satisfies the rental requirements.
Long-term rental on your homestead parcel
A qualifying long-term rental generally must be rented in periods of
at least 28 days for at least seven months of the year to a tenant who
occupies it as a residence.
Adjacent vacant lot
An adjacent parcel does not qualify merely because you own it.
DOR’s current FAQ allows consideration when improvements or
infrastructure on the adjoining lot are integral to the residence.
Missed-deadline recovery route
Missed the Montana Homestead Deadline? A Refund May Still Be Available
Montana Code §15-6-407 creates a refund procedure for a homeowner who was
eligible for the Homestead Reduced Rate but failed to claim it.
1Be eligible
You must have actually satisfied the homestead requirements for the missed year.
2Pay the tax
The current DOR FAQ directs 2026 refund claimants to first pay their 2026 property taxes in full.
3File next year
The statutory refund request must be filed by May 31 of the year after the missed Homestead Reduced Rate.
4DOR verifies eligibility
The department compares taxes actually paid with taxes that would have been due using the reduced rate.
5Receive the difference
If approved, DOR refunds the statutory difference.
6Enroll going forward
A refund for the missed year does not replace enrollment for the next year’s Homestead Reduced Rate.
The refund remedy is limited to one year. Do not treat it
as an indefinite retroactive homestead claim.
2026 example: an otherwise eligible owner who failed to
receive the Homestead Reduced Rate for 2026 can use the 2027 refund
procedure, with the statutory filing deadline no later than
May 31, 2027.
If DOR says no
What to Do If Your Homestead Reduced Rate Application Is Denied
Montana provides an informal-review process specifically for reduced-rate
denials.
Read the denial notice completely.
Identify whether the issue is residence, ownership, delinquent taxes,
entity ownership, documentation or another eligibility condition.
Do not simply submit a duplicate application.
A duplicate claim may leave the actual denial reason unresolved.
Request informal review within 30 days.
Montana Code §15-6-418 provides a 30-day window after the denial notice
for the owner to submit an objection using DOR’s written or electronic
review process.
Explain extenuating circumstances if they genuinely exist.
Montana law permits DOR to consider extraordinary, unusual or infrequent
events that materially affected the application.
Attach evidence tied to the denial reason.
Useful evidence may include title records, property-tax receipts,
residency records, closing documents or trust documents.
REV
DOR Reduced-Rate Application & Informal Review
Official enrollment page includes the electronic and paper informal-review options.
Why You Should Not “Try” a Homestead Application If You Do Not Qualify
The Montana Homestead application is made under penalty of perjury.
Mistaken or incorrect approvals can be corrected by DOR, requiring the
owner to pay the difference in property taxes.
A false or fraudulent application carries much more
serious consequences. Montana Code §15-6-415 provides for assessment
correction and a penalty equal to
three times the statutory base penalty amount, plus interest.
Criminal prosecution is also possible under the statute.
Montana can revise affected assessments even if the applicant later sells
the property. The statute provides a 10-year assessment-revision period for
a false or fraudulent reduced-rate application.
Income-based property-tax assistance
PTAP Can Provide More Relief for Lower-Income Montana Homeowners
The Property Tax Assistance Program (PTAP) is separate
from Homestead Reduced Rate enrollment. PTAP reduces the applicable
property-tax rate for qualifying lower-income homeowners on the first
$418,000 of the primary residence’s market value.
For tax year 2026, PTAP uses
2024 Federal Adjusted Gross Income, excluding capital and
income losses.
2026 applicant
Income range
Rate reduction
Single
$0 – $14,286
80%
Single
$14,287 – $19,532
50%
Single
$19,533 – $29,037
30%
Married / Head of Household
$0 – $19,249
80%
Married / Head of Household
$19,250 – $29,085
50%
Married / Head of Household
$29,086 – $38,917
30%
PTAP’s deadline is different from Homestead Reduced Rate
enrollment. PTAP applications are due April 15. If you miss the
PTAP deadline, DOR says the application is considered for the following
year.
Do not manually multiply the Homestead Reduced Rate by a PTAP percentage
and assume that is your final tax bill. DOR administers the classifications
and assistance programs against the property’s taxable-value calculation;
verify the resulting taxable value on your official record.
Montana Disabled Veteran Property Tax Relief for 2026
The Montana Disabled Veteran Assistance Program can reduce the property-tax
rate by 50%, 70%, 80% or 100%, depending on qualifying
income and filing status.
A qualifying veteran generally must own or be under contract to purchase
the residence, live in it as a primary residence for at least seven months
and provide U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs documentation showing a
qualifying 100% service-connected disability.
SINGLE
2026 income ceiling: $62,598
100% rate reduction through $48,152, then graduated 80%, 70% and 50%
reductions at the published higher income bands.
MARRIED / HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD
2026 income ceiling: $72,229
100% rate reduction through $57,781, followed by the 80%, 70% and 50%
bands.
UNMARRIED SURVIVING SPOUSE
2026 income ceiling: $54,573
Additional VA-status requirements apply to the deceased veteran and
surviving spouse.
Deadline: MDV applications are due
April 15. Once approved, the application remains active
while ownership and occupancy continue, but DOR verifies program
eligibility each year.
Montana Elderly Homeowner/Renter Credit: Up to $1,150
Montana also offers a refundable
Elderly Homeowner/Renter Credit. This is an
income-tax credit, not the Homestead Reduced Rate, but it
can still directly offset the burden of housing-related property taxes for
eligible older residents.
Age 62+
You must reach age 62 by December 31 of the claim year.
Montana residence
You must live in Montana for at least nine months during the claim year.
Six months in a Montana dwelling
You must own, rent or lease a Montana home for at least six months.
Household income below $45,000
Gross household income must remain below the statutory program limit.
You may qualify even if you otherwise have no Montana income-tax
filing requirement. DOR provides a way for eligible nonfilers to
claim the credit through its TransAction Portal.
The credit can be up to $1,150; the actual amount is
determined by a statutory formula using household income and qualifying
property tax or rent.
Other Montana Property-Tax Programs Worth Checking
FIRST RESPONDER
Disabled First Responder Assistance
Qualifying disabled firefighters, law-enforcement officers,
emergency-care providers and certain surviving spouses can receive a
50%, 70%, 80% or 100% property-tax-rate reduction based on 2026 income
and eligibility rules.
A separate dwelling can qualify when rented for periods of at least 28
days for at least seven months of the year to tenants who use it as a
residence.
This is particularly important when your homestead parcel includes an
ADU, duplex unit or second dwelling.
Montana’s traditional homestead law can protect qualifying home equity
against execution or forced sale for certain debts. This protection is
created under Title 70, Chapter 32 and is legally separate
from the Department of Revenue’s Homestead Reduced Tax Rate.
2026 value limit: approximately $425,828
Montana Code set the homestead value limit at $350,000 in 2021 and
requires the limit to increase by 4% every calendar year thereafter.
Montana DOR’s current 2026 guidance identifies the underlying 2026
homestead exemption amount as $425,828.
The protection is about equity
The statutory ceiling does not guarantee that you have $425,828 to
protect. Your actual protected economic interest cannot exceed the
equity you own in the qualifying homestead.
Mortgage debt therefore matters when evaluating how much equity is
realistically exposed.
Dwelling or mobile home
Montana’s homestead definition includes the dwelling house or mobile
home in which the claimant resides, together with qualifying
appurtenances and the land, if any, on which it is situated.
Revocable trust can still qualify
Montana law permits a homestead to be selected from property
contributed to a revocable trust when the property would otherwise
qualify and the claimant is the qualifying settlor.
Undivided-interest rule: if you own only an undivided
interest in real property, Montana Code §70-32-104 limits the exemption in
proportion to that undivided ownership interest.
The $425,828 creditor-protection figure has
nothing to do with the $378,000 first tier used by the
2026 property-tax Homestead Reduced Rate. They come from different Montana
laws and solve different problems.
Recording workflow
How to File a Montana Homestead Declaration
Confirm that this is the residence you actually occupy.
The statutory declaration must state that you reside on the premises and
claim it as your homestead.
Obtain the complete legal description.
Montana’s court form warns that a street address is
not a legal description and that a deed reference alone
is not enough.
Use the property’s full legal description.
Depending on the property, this can include metes and bounds, subdivision
and lot information or a certificate-of-survey description.
Complete the declaration.
State that you reside on the premises, claim the property as a homestead
and identify the qualifying premises.
Sign and acknowledge the declaration.
Montana law requires the declaration to be executed and acknowledged in
the same manner as a grant of real property. The Montana court form
includes a notarial acknowledgment.
Record it in the correct county.
Montana Code §70-32-107 requires the declaration to be recorded with the
county clerk in the county where the land is located.
Keep the recorded copy.
Retain the recording information with your deed, mortgage and estate
planning records.
PDF
Montana Courts — Declaration of Homestead
State court form containing the legal-description, signature and
notarization structure.
What a Montana Homestead Declaration Does Not Automatically Stop
A homestead declaration is meaningful protection, but it is not a universal
shield against every secured debt or every forced sale.
Mortgage debt
Montana Code expressly allows execution or forced sale for qualifying
debts secured by mortgages on the homestead.
Construction or vendor liens
Debts secured by construction or vendors’ liens on the premises are
also listed among the statutory exceptions.
Older recorded mortgages
A mortgage executed and recorded before the homestead declaration was
filed is specifically addressed by the statutory execution exception.
Bankruptcy, federal liens, Medicaid recovery, domestic obligations and
other specialized claims can involve additional law beyond the basic
Montana homestead statutes. If you are facing an actual foreclosure,
judgment, bankruptcy or lien, treat the declaration as a legal-protection
issue rather than a do-it-yourself property-tax filing question.
Equity examples
How the $425,828 Homestead Declaration Limit Works in Practice
Example A — Equity below the limit
$400,000 home − $175,000 mortgage = $225,000 equity
Equity is below the 2026 statutory ceiling.
Example B — Equity above the limit
$650,000 home − $100,000 mortgage = $550,000 equity
Equity exceeds the $425,828 2026 limit by about $124,172.
Example C — Fractional ownership
Undivided ownership interest × applicable homestead limit
Montana law proportionally limits an undivided-interest claimant’s exemption.
These examples illustrate the statutory concept only. Actual equity,
lien priority, ownership form and creditor rights can require a legal
analysis.
Fast Montana relief matrix
Which Montana Homestead or Property-Tax Program Should You Check?
Your situation
Program to check
Why it matters
Principal residence 7+ months
Homestead Reduced Rate
Lower tiered Class 4 tax rates beginning in 2026.
Limited income
PTAP
30%, 50% or 80% tax-rate reduction on qualifying market value.
100% service-connected disabled veteran
MDV
50%, 70%, 80% or 100% tax-rate reduction depending on income.
Disabled qualifying first responder
DFR
Separate 50%-100% property-tax assistance.
Age 62+ and household income under $45,000
Elderly Homeowner/Renter Credit
Refundable income-tax credit up to $1,150.
Land value unusually high vs. home value
Land Value Assistance
Potential exemption of qualifying disproportionate land value.
Need creditor equity protection
Homestead Declaration
Separate Title 70 protection up to the applicable statutory equity limit.
High-cost Montana mistakes
10 Montana Homestead Mistakes to Avoid
1. Confusing the tax rate with the creditor declaration
They use the same word but different statutes, filing offices and benefits.
2. Assuming the 0.76% rate applies to the whole value of every homestead
The 2026 homestead rate is incremental above $378,000.
3. Assuming 0.76% is your final effective property-tax percentage
Montana first creates taxable value and then applies mill levies.
4. Using the wrong property identifier
Copy the 17-digit geocode directly from Montana Cadastral.
5. Ignoring LLC or trust ownership
Entity ownership can determine whether the principal residence is legally eligible.
6. Forgetting delinquent property taxes
The Homestead Reduced Rate requires the property taxes to be current.
7. Assuming an ADU automatically shares your homestead rate
Other dwellings may need separate long-term-rental enrollment.
8. Giving up after missing the filing deadline
Eligible homeowners can have a statutory one-year refund route.
9. Forgetting PTAP, MDV or the senior credit
Basic homestead enrollment may not be the strongest relief available.
10. Filing a creditor declaration with only a street address
Montana’s court form requires a legal description of the homestead property.
Primary-source research
Official Montana Sources Used for This Guide
Montana DOR — Homesteads & Long-Term Rentals
Current eligibility, ownership rules, enrollment information and 2026
tiered residential tax rates.
Editorial verification: August 24, 2026.
This guide incorporates Montana’s new 2026 Homestead Reduced Rate,
current 2027 enrollment period, current property-tax assistance programs
and the separate 2026 creditor homestead value limit. Future tax-rate
thresholds, income thresholds and filing procedures can change.
Independent-site notice
About This Montana Homestead Guide
County-CAD.us is an independent informational website. It is not the
Montana Department of Revenue, Montana State Legislature, Montana Judicial
Branch, a county treasurer, county clerk and recorder or another government
agency.
Do not send Social Security numbers, tax returns, VA disability records,
recorded deeds or other sensitive documents to this website. Submit
official applications only through the responsible Montana government
office or verified government filing system.
1. Does Montana have a homestead exemption for property taxes?
Montana now has a Homestead Reduced Tax Rate for qualifying principal
residences beginning with tax year 2026. It is technically a reduced
Class 4 property-tax rate rather than a traditional fixed-dollar
exemption. A qualifying homeowner generally must own the residence, use
it as the principal residence for at least seven months during the year,
be current on Montana property taxes and claim only one residence for
the Homestead Reduced Rate.
2. What are Montana’s Homestead Reduced Rate percentages for 2026?
For a qualifying 2026 principal residence, the first $378,000 of market
value is taxed at a 0.76% Class 4 rate; the portion from $378,001 through
$756,000 is taxed at 0.90%; the portion from $756,001 through
$1,511,999 is taxed at 1.10%; and value at or above $1,512,000 is taxed
at 1.90%. The tiers are incremental, so entering a higher bracket does
not cause the home’s entire market value to be taxed at that higher rate.
3. What is the Montana Homestead Reduced Rate deadline?
The 2026 filing deadline was extended from March 1 to March 20, 2026.
That enrollment period is closed. The Montana Department of Revenue is
currently accepting applications for tax year 2027. The 2027 enrollment
period opened May 4, 2026 and closes March 1, 2027.
4. Do I have to live in my Montana home all year to qualify?
No. The principal-residence rule generally requires at least seven months
of qualifying residence during the year. DOR states that the months do
not have to be consecutive in ordinary situations and that short
absences such as vacations, medical stays or military deployments
generally do not destroy eligibility when the property remains the
principal residence. Montana also has special rules when a homeowner
changes principal residences during the year.
5. Can a Montana home owned by an LLC receive the Homestead Reduced Rate?
Generally no. Montana’s property-tax Homestead Reduced Rate is available
to qualifying individual owners and certain qualifying ownership
arrangements such as grantor revocable trusts. Residential property
owned by an LLC, corporation, partnership or nonrevocable trust generally
does not qualify as the owner’s Homestead Reduced Rate property, although
an entity-owned dwelling may qualify for the separate Long-Term Rental
Reduced Rate if all rental requirements are satisfied.
6. What happens if I missed the Montana Homestead Reduced Rate application?
An otherwise eligible homeowner who failed to claim the Homestead Reduced
Rate may use Montana’s statutory refund procedure. The refund claim must
be filed by May 31 of the year following the missed reduced rate and is
limited to one year. For a missed 2026 Homestead Reduced Rate, DOR’s
current instructions say the homeowner must pay the 2026 property taxes
in full and use the refund process beginning in 2027. The homeowner
should also separately enroll for the 2027 reduced rate.
7. Can I get PTAP in addition to checking the Montana Homestead Reduced Rate?
PTAP is a separate Montana property-tax assistance program for qualifying
limited-income homeowners. For tax year 2026, PTAP can reduce the
applicable property-tax rate by 30%, 50% or 80% on the first $418,000 of
qualifying primary-residence market value, depending on income and filing
status. Its application deadline is April 15. Because DOR administers
both the property’s classification and assistance benefits, use the
official taxable value rather than simply multiplying the percentages
together yourself.
8. What property-tax relief is available to disabled Montana veterans?
The Montana Disabled Veteran Assistance Program is available to
qualifying veterans with a 100% service-connected disability and certain
unmarried surviving spouses. Depending on 2026 income and filing status,
the program can reduce the property-tax rate by 50%, 70%, 80% or 100%.
The qualifying home generally must be owned or under contract for
purchase and used as the primary residence for at least seven months.
Applications are due April 15.
9. How much home equity does the Montana Homestead Declaration protect in 2026?
Montana Code set the creditor homestead value limit at $350,000 for 2021
and requires a 4% annual increase. Montana Department of Revenue’s current
2026 guidance identifies the underlying homestead exemption amount as
$425,828. This is an equity-protection limit under Montana’s Title 70
homestead law and is completely separate from the 2026 property-tax
Homestead Reduced Rate.
10. Where do I file a Montana Homestead Declaration?
A creditor-protection Homestead Declaration is recorded with the county
clerk and recorder in the county where the land is located. Montana law
requires a declaration stating that the claimant resides on and claims
the premises as a homestead and includes a description of the property.
The Montana Judicial Branch form warns that a street address is not a
legal description. The declaration is executed and acknowledged in the
manner required for a real-property grant and the court form includes a
notarial acknowledgment.